Skip to content

Permissible Timing for Providing Annual Participation Awards

March 7, 2012

NCAA issued a March 2, 2012 staff interpretation clarifying the permissible timing for providing annual participation awards (see below).  The February 16, 2000 regarding this same topic has since been archived.

The key point to remember is that annual participation awards may not be provided to a student-athlete prior to the last home competition in that particular sport.

 

Here is an example to illustrate the application of this interpretation:

The team would like to make sure all of the men’s basketball student-athletes are safe and warm during the coming winter months.  It would also be nice for all of the men’s basketball student-athletes to have a uniform look when traveling with the team.

Is it permissible for Greyhound State University to provide their men’s basketball student-athletes with part of their annual participation award (winter coat) in the month of November? 

No.  Greyhound State University is not permitted to provide their men’s basketball student-athletes with their annual participation awards in the month of November.  Such an arrangement is prior to the men’s basketball program’s final home contest of the regular playing season.

 

Permissible Timing for Providing Annual Participation Awards (I)

Staff Interpretation  from March 2, 2012

The academic and membership affairs staff confirmed that it is not permissible for an institution to provide an annual participation award (e.g., winter coats, travel blazers) to a student-athlete in a particular sport prior to the day of the institution’s final home contest of the regular playing season in that sport.

[References: Bylaw 16.1.4.1 (annual participation awards); official interpretations (01/22/87, Item No. 4) and (02/16/00, Item No. 2 ), which has been archived]

 

 

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: